Holyhead Cycling Club 

Gareth Wyn Williams Memorial Hill Climb 

Porth Dafarch / South Stack HCC Club Championships Event 

Saturday 14th September 2019

Position

Rider

Club

1st Stage Porth Dafarch Time

2nd Stage South Stack Time

Combined Time

HCC Position

1

Ifor Phillips

HCC

2.40

3.24

6.04

1st Male

2

James Browne

HCC (J)

2.48

3.22

6.10

1st Junior

3

Steve Matthews

ECC

2.38

3.50

6.28

 

4

Phil Stevenson

HCC

2.58

3.35

6.33

2nd Male

5

Cain Jones

HCC (J)

2.49

3.49

6.38

2nd Junior

6

Helen Stevenson

HCC

3.46

5.04

8.50

1st Female

 

Holyhead Cycling Club

Parys Mountain Hill Climb

Thursday 05/09/2019

Position

Rider

Club

Time

1

James Browne

HCC (J)

3.46

2

Phil Stevenson

HCC

4.19

3

Bridget Ripley

HCC

5.00

4

Helen Stevenson

HCC

5.09

5

Nigel Griffith

HCC

5.44

6

Geraint O Williams

HCC

6.10

7

Sion Griffith

HCC (J)

6.50

8

Peter Lineham

HCC

9.21

 

Holyhead Cycling Club – Club Championships 5 Mile Time Trial

Treban Course

Thursday 25/07/2019

Position

Rider

Club

Time

HCC Position

1

Nick Owen

HCC

11.20

1st Male

2

Steve Matthews

ECC

12.17

 

3

Phil Stevenson

HCC

12.19

2nd Male

4

Huw Roberts

ACC

12.47

 

5

Alun Rowlands

HCC

12.49

3rd Male

6

Helen Stevenson

HCC

13.18

1st Female

7

Bridget Ripley

HCC

13.47

2nd Female

8

Nigel Griffith

HCC

15.17

 

9

Karen Ager

HCC

15.18

3rd Female

10

Sion Griffith

HCC

18.11

 

11

Peter Lineham

HCC

21.30

 

Holyhead Cycling Club – 8 Mile Time Trial

Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 26/06/2019

Position

Rider

Club

Time

1

David Watt

ECC

17.40

2

Nick Owen

HCC

18.21

3

Phil Stevenson

HCC

18.46

4

Steve Matthews

ECC

19.47

5

Alun Rowlands

HCC

20.08

6

Helen Stevenson

HCC

21.31

7

Bridget Ripley

HCC

21.45

8

Nigel Griffith

HCC

24.21

9

Owen Sherlock

HCC

25.04

10

Geraint Williams

HCC

25.08

11

Sion Griffith

HCC

28:50

       

Holyhead Cycling Club – Club Championships 25 Mile Time Trial

Llanfaelog – Holyhead Course

Thursday 13/06/2019

         

Position

Rider

Club

Time

HCC Position

1

Phil Stevenson

HCC

59.07

1st Male

2

Steve Matthews

ECC

1.01.09

 

3

Helen Stevenson

HCC

1.04.37

1st Female

4

Bridget Ripley

HCC

1.05.17

2nd Female

5

James Browne

HCC

1.06.54

2nd Male (J)

         

 

Holyhead Cycling Club – Club Championships 8 Mile Time Trial

Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 06/06/2019

         

Position

Name

Club

Time

HCC Position

1

Dafydd Jones

ACG

17.10

 

2

Dan Evans

ASSOS SC

17.16

 

3

David Watt

ENERGY

18.10

 

4

Iwan Parry

ACG

18.17

 

5

Nick Owen

HCC

18.50

1st Male

6

Phil Stevenson

HCC

19.07

2nd Male

7

Gareth Hind

ACG

19.16

 

8

Medwyn Williams

HCC

20.17

3rd Male

9

Huw Parry

ACG

20.20

 

10

Alun Rowlands

HCC

20.27

 

11

Steve Matthews

HCC

20.35

 

12

Tamara Walton Evans

HUDD SW

21.02

 

13

Helen Stevenson

HCC

21.24

1st Female

14

Armon Williams

ACG

21.26

 

15

James Browne

HCC (J)

21.31

 

16

Bridget Ripley

HCC

21.40

2nd Female

17

Annie Glover

HCC

22.04

3rd Female

18

Merfyn Williams

ACG

23.00

 

19

Nigel Griffth

HCC

24.27

 

20

Owen Sherlock

HCC

25.31

 

21

Sion Griffith

HCC

26.16

 

22

Geraint Owen Williams

HCC

26.36

 

23

Peter Linehan

HCC

30.25

 
         

Holyhead Cycling Club – Club Championships 10 Mile Time Trial

Dalar Course

Thursday 23/05/2019

         

Position

Name

Club

Result

HCC Position

1

Dafydd Jones

ACG

20.56

 

2

Gareth McGuiness

ECC

21.17

 

3

Caron Jones

ECC

22.23

 

4

Wayne Owen

ECC

22.58

 

5

Tudur Parry

ECC

22.59

 

6

Phil Stevenson

HCC

23.18

1st Male

7

Gwenno Hughes

Westland WV

23.32

 

8

Gareth Hind

ACG

23.38

 

9

Osian Craig

ECC

24.05

 

10

Alun Rowlands

HCC

24.47

2nd Male

11

Steve Matthews

HCC

25.17

3rd Male

12

Armon Williams

ACG

25.28

 

13

Helen Stevenson

HCC

26.02

1st Female

14

Bridget Ripley

HCC

26.05

2nd Female

         

 

Holyhead Cycling Club – 5 Mile Time Trial

Treban Course

Thursday 02/05/2019

       

Position

Name

Club

Time

1

David Watt

Energy

11.19

2

Phil Stevenson

HCC

12.19

3

Alun Rowlands

HCC

13.31

4

Helen Stevenson

HCC

14.05

5

Adam Owen

HCC

14.22

6

Nigel Griffith

HCC

15.07

7

Geraint Williams

HCC

16.23

8

Sion Griffith

HCC

17.44

9

Peter Lineham

HCC

20.06

       

 

Holyhead Cycling Club – 10 Mile Time Trial

Dalar Course

Thursday 18/04/2019

       

Position

Name

Club

Time

1

Mitch Russell

Energy

20.10

2

Anthony Richardson

RAF

20.56

3

Dafydd Jones

ACG

21.10

4

Gareth McGuiness

Energy

21.15

5

Alyn Huws

Energy

21.53

6 Joint

Alun Williams

Energy

22.20

6 Joint

Steffan Jones

Energy

22.20

8

Tudur Parry

Energy

22.24

9

Paul Griffith

Energy

22.29

10

Cai Edwards

Energy

22.30

11

Phil Stevenson

HCC

23.22

12

Wayne Owen

Energy

24.08

13

Rhys G Willliams

Energy

24.09

14

Osian Craig

Energy

24.20

15

Deborah Sheridan

Warwick RC

24.32

16

Medwyn Williams

HCC

24.38

17

Alun Rowlands

HCC

25.30

18

Armon Williams

ACG

25.53

19

Adam Owen

HCC

DNF

       

 

Holyhead Cycling Club – 8 Mile Time Trial

Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 04/04/2019

       

Position

Name

Club

Time

1

Gwenno Hughes

Westland WV

19.53

2

Wayne Owen

Energy

20.06

3

Armon Williams

ACG

20.45

4

Alun Rowlands

HCC

21.38

5

Bridget Ripley

HCC

23.15

6

Geraint Owen

HCC

27.59

7

Peter Lineham

HCC

34.14

       

 

Holyhead Cycling Club – Winter League Series (Round 4) (Standard Road Bikes)

5 Mile Time Trial – Treban Course

Sunday 17/03/2019

       

Position

Name

Club

Time

1

Nick Owen

HCC

12.36

2

Phil Stevenson

HCC

14.08

3

Alun Rowlands

HCC

14.36

4

Bridget Ripley

HCC

15.56

5

Annie Glover

HCC

16.09

6

Helen Stevenson

HCC

16.56

7

Owen Sherlock

HCC

17.28

8

Karen Ager

HCC

17.33

9

Nigel Griffith

HCC

17.45

10

Sion Griffith

HCC

20.04

       

Holyhead Cycling Club – Winter League Series (Round 3) (Standard Road Bikes)

5 Mile Time Trial – Treban Course

Sunday 03/03/2019

       

Position

Name

Club

Time

 1

Phillip Stevenson

HCC

13.11

 2

Alun Rowlands

HCC

14.18

 3

Sion Roberts

HCC

14.51

 4

Bridget Ripley

HCC

15.01

 5

Karen Ager

HCC

16.53

 6

Helen Stevenson

HCC

16.56

 7

Geraint Williams

HCC

17.14

       

Holyhead Cycling Club – Winter League Series (Round 2) (Standard Road Bikes)

5 Mile Time Trial – Treban Course

Sunday 10/02/2019

       

Position

Name

Club

Time

 1

Nick Owen

HCC

13.28

 2

Alun Rowlands

HCC

15.18

 3

Bridget Ripley

HCC

16.26

 4

Annie Glover

HCC

16.45

 5

Karen Ager

HCC

18.43

 6

Geraint Williams

HCC

19.05

 7

Nigel Griffiths

HCC

20.30

 8

Sion Griffiths

HCC

21.30

9

Peter Lineham

HCC

26.38

       

Winter League Series (Round 1) was cancelled