Event Results

2017 Event Results

Holyhead Cycling Club

Gareth Wyn Williams Memorial Hill Climb

Porth Dafarch / South Stack HCC Club Championships Event

Saturday 09/09/2017

Position

Name Club 1st Stage Porth Dafarch Time 2nd Stage South Stack Time Overall Time HCC Position

1st

Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Maxxis 4 Star Racing 2.35 3.13 5.48

2nd

Morgan Hughes Team Elite 2.59 3.47

6.46

3rd

Dafydd Jones HCC 3.10 3.55 7.05

1st Male

4

Ian Huband HCC 3.09 4.15 7.24

2nd Male

5

Cadi Wyn ECC 3.42 5.00 8.42

6

Annie Glover HCC 3.57 5.05 9.02

1st Female

7 Bridget Ripley HCC 4.00 5.12 9.12

2nd Female

 Holyhead Cycling Club

Parys Mountain Hill Climb

Thursday 31/08/2017

Position Name Club Time
1st Iwan Parry ACG 2.51
2nd Dafydd Jones HCC 3.11
3rd Ian Huband HCC 3.16
4 Sion Williams Energy 3.21
5 Gwenno Hughes HCC 3.35
6 Charlotte Parry ACG 4.01
7 Alun Rowlands HCC 4.08
8 Bridget Ripley HCC 4.12
9 Emyr Jones HCC 4.38
10 Eamon Sheridan Warwickshire RC 4.57
11 Peter Lineham HCC 8.23

Holyhead Cycling Club

10 Mile Time Trial – Dalar Course

Thursday 24/08/2017

Position Name Club Time
1st (Joint) Gareth McGuinness Energy 21.28
1st (Joint) Mitch Russell Energy 21.28
3rd Steffan Jones Energy 21.58
4 Alun Huws Energy 22.21
5 Paul Griffith Energy 22.31
6 Tudor Parry Energy 22.36
7 Hywel Iorwerth Energy 22.41
8 Dafydd Jones HCC 22.46
9 Dave Williams ACG 23.00
10 Bridget Ripley HCC 26.55

Holyhead Cycling Club

8 Mile Time Trial –  Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 10/08/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Gareth McGuinness Energy 17.21
2 Paul Griffith Energy 17.39
3 Dave Williams ACG 18.06
4 Euros Jones Energy 18.41
5 Alun Rowlands HCC 20.45
6 Armon Williams ACG 21.05
7 John Williams Energy 21.06
8 Bridget Ripley HCC 21.08
9 Merfyn Williams ACG 23.04
10 Peter Lineham HCC 32.33

Holyhead Cycling Club

10 Mile Time Trial – Dalar Course

Thursday 03/08/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Gareth McGuinness Energy 21.02
2 Mitch Russel Energy 21.33
3 Steffan Jones Energy 22.07
4 Alun Huws Energy 22.11
5 Paul Griffith Energy 22.14
6 Huw Owen Energy 23.07
7 Tudor Parry Energy 23.14
8 Rhys Gethin Energy 23.43
9 Robert Bradley ACG 23.49
10 Alun Rowlands HCC 25.49

Holyhead Cycling Club

10 Mile Time Trial – Dalar Course

Thursday 20/07/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Gareth McGuinness Energy 21.45
2 Paul Griffiths Energy 22.33
3 Dave Williams ACG 22.37
4 Gareth Hind ACG 24.17
5 Sion Williams Energy 24.25
6 Steve Matthews Team Elite 24.29
7 Gwenno Hughes HCC 24.56
8 Alun Rowlands HCC 26.13
9 Jake Roberts HCC 27.11

Holyhead Cycling Club

10 Mile Time Trial – Dalar Course

Thursday 22/06/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Dan Evans Team Elite 19.55

(New Course Record)

2 Wayne Jones Black Cat 22.13
3 Paul Griffiths Energy 22.29
4 Steffan Jones Energy 22.31
5 Twm Bryn Energy / MTRT 22.33
6 Dafydd Hughes Energy 23.05
7 Dafydd Jones HCC 23.08
8 David Watt Team Elite 23.22
9 Jess Roberts Team Elite 25.08
10 Alun Rowlands HCC 26.02
11 John Williams Energy 26.15
12 Bridget Ripley HCC 26.36
13 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 26.48

Holyhead Cycling Club

8 Mile Time Trial – Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 15/06/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Garry Ellis Energy 18.06
2 Dafydd Jones HCC 18.31
3 Gareth Roberts ACG 19.23
4 Sion Williams Energy 19.55
5 Armon Williams ACG 21.15
6 Alun Rowlands HCC 21.22
7 Merfyn Williams ACG 23.03

Holyhead Cycling Club – Club Championships Event

25 Mile Time Trial – A55 Course

Sunday 01/06/2017

Position Name Club Time HCC Position
1 Iwan Parry ACG 59.27
2 Ian Huband HCC 1.01.16 1st Male
3 Gwenno Hughes HCC 1.05.31 1st Female

Holyhead Cycling Club

8 Mile Time Trial – Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 01/06/2017

Position Name Club Time  
1 Gareth McGuinness E.C.C 17.49
2 Dave Williams ACG 18.29
3 Dafydd Jones HCC 18.35
4 Gareth Roberts ACG 19.44

Holyhead Cycling Club

GCA 25 Mile Time Trial – A55 Course

Sunday 18/05/2017

Name Club Cat Std Time Time
Gareth McGuinness Energy V 01:07.4 00:55:52
Danny G Roberts ACG S 00:57:02
Steffan Jones Energy V 01:07:50 00:58:42
Colin Pritchard ACG S 01:00:25
Tudur Parry Energy V 01:06:26 01:00:38
Dylan Griffiths CSM S 01:01:02
Twm Bryn Energy j 01:01:06
David Williams ACG V 01:06:26 01:01:10
Alun Huws Energy V 01:06:26 01:01:31
Iwan Parry ACG V 01:06:00 01:01:32
Paul Griffith Energy V 01:06:51 01:01:40
Wayne Owen Energy V 01:07:03 01:01:44
Rhys Gethin Energy S 01:01:44
John Dromey Rhos V 01:10:21 01:03:21
Caron Jones Dwyfor S 01:04:07
Bryn Williams Energy V 01:06:26 01:05:33
Gwenno Hughes HCC LJ 01:06:26
Mike Burns Rhos V 01:08:52 01:07:38
Timothy Christian Rhos S 01:10:06
Peter Booth Rhos V 01:16:20 01:24:37

Holyhead Cycling Club

10 Mile Time Trial – Dalar Course

Thursday 11/05/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Gareth McGuinness ECC 21.44
2 Mitch Russell ECC 21.48
3 Jack Williams Maxis 4 Star Racing 21.55
4 Dafydd Jones HCC 22.25
5 Paul Griffth ECC 22.27
6 = Alun Williams ECC 22.36
6 = Wayne Owen ECC 22.36
8 Alun Huws ECC 22.39
9 Steffan Jones ECC 22.47
10 Tudor Parry ECC 23.06
11 Huw Owen ECC 23.12
12 Anthony Richardson RAF 23.19
13 Sion Kelly Williams ECC 23.26
14 = Gafyn Jones HCC 23.59
14 = Darren Bohana ECC 23.59
16 John Williams ECC 26.20
17 Debbie Sheridan Guest 26.31
18 Armon Williams ACG 26.46

Holyhead Cycling Club – Club Championship Event

8 Mile Time Trial – Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 04/05/2017

Position Name Club Time  HCC Position
1 Ian Huband HCC 19.37 1st Male
2 Sion Kelly Williams ECC 20.20
3 Gafyn Jones HCC 20.30 2nd Male
4 Gwenno Hughes NCCGROUP-KUOTA-TORELLI / HCC 20.46 1st Female
5 Medwyn Williams HCC 21.30 3rd Male
6 John Williams ECC 22.02
7 Huw Parry ACG 23.04
8 Armon Williams ACG 23.10
9 Alun Rowlands HCC 23.20
10 Ian Glynne Jones HCC 25.48

Holyhead Cycling Club

10 Mile Time Trial – Dalar Course

Thursday 27/04/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Sion Kelly Williams ECC 25.23
2 Medwyn Williams HCC 25.57
3 John Williams ECC 27.27
4 Armon Williams Guest 28.22

Holyhead Cycling Club

8 Mile Time Trial – Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 20/04/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Gareth McGuinness ECC 17.28
2 Wayne Owen ECC 18.04
3 Paul Griffith ECC 18.24
4 Dafydd Jones HCC 18.38
5 Dave Williams ACG 18.52
6 Ian Huband HCC 19.06
7 Gafyn Jones HCC 19.50
8 Steve Matthews Team Elite 20.30
9 John Williams ECC 21.01
10 Chris Sharrott HCC 21.26
11 Alun Rowlands HCC 21.38
12 Armon William Guest 22.00
13 Peter Lineham HCC 33.11

Holyhead Cycling Club

10 Mile Time Trial – Dalar Course

Thursday 13/04/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Dave Williams ACG 22.57
2 Dafydd Jones HCC 23.05
3 Rob Kennard Guest 23.50
4 Mark Blackwell HCC 23.51
5 Dave Hughes CRM 24.18
6 Ian Huband HCC 25.01
7 Bridget Ripley HCC 26.54
8 Jake Roberts HCC 27.16
9 Annie Glover HCC 27.17
10 Alun Rowlands HCC 27.43
11 Stuart Benson Guest 28.40

Holyhead Cycling Club

8 Mile Time Trial – Llanfaelog Course

Thursday 06/04/2017

Position Name Club Time
1 Anthony Richardson RAF 17.25
2 Dafydd Jones HCC 18.30
3 Ian Huband HCC 19.04
4 Gareth Roberts Guest 19.36
5 Gareth Hind ACG 19.53
6 Medwyn Williams HCC 20.02
7 Gafyn Jones HCC 20.26
8 John Williams Energy 21.16
9 Debbie Sheridan Guest 22.50
10 Alun Rowlands HCC 23.03
11 Eamon Sheridan Guest 25.02
 

Holyhead Cycling Club – Winter League Series (Round 2) (Standard Road Bikes)

5 Mile Time Trial – Treban Course

Sunday 12/02/2017

Position Name Club Time HCC Position
1 Dafydd Jones HCC 13.11 1st
2 Robert Bradley ACG 13.26
3 Gareth Roberts ACG 14.22
4 Emily Morris KCF 15.09
5 Annie Glover HCC 15.36 2nd
6 Bridget Ripley HCC 16.13 3rd

Holyhead Cycling Club – Winter League Series (Round 1) (Standard Road Bikes)

5 Mile Time Trial – Treban Course

Sunday 22/01/2017

Position Name Club Time HCC Position
1 Dafydd Jones HCC 13.03 1st
2 Ian Huband HCC 13.07 2nd
3 Daniel Jones Guest 13.53
4 Geraint Booth HCC 14.42 3rd
5 Paul Cox Guest 14.44
6 Tom Albiston HCC 15.02
7 Jake Roberts HCC 15.03
8 Harry Lewis HCC 16.09
9 Adrian Lewis HCC 16.21
10 Ceri Jones Guest 16.38
11 Karen Ager HCC 17.09
12 Jean Wagstaff HCC 19.32